Pages

Thursday, April 29, 2010

My Denim monstrosity!


Ok, so I don't really think it's a monstrosity. I actually like it. Yeah, it's a bit clumsy, and I should have used a softer lighter denim for the inside lining, but I had a lot of old jeans laying around, so....yeah. Seeing it on the mannequin doesn't do it the right justice, it looks much better on me. However, I am without the proper resources (i.s. another person capable of shooting pics) to get those shots.
Here's the in-progress shots and the changes I made throughout. I really am proud of how quickly I cut out the main pieces and stuck it all together. Anyone else with me on this?




My husband, mammary gland lover that he is, would have preferred me to keep the front boobie-encasing look that it was originally (see above pic). I didn't like that look tho, and frankly, my boobs felt kinda under pressure to perform and I'm sorry hubby, but I can't have stressed out mammaries :D
I still have lots of denim to play around with, thanks to donations from friends, and I might attempt some jean shorts, since it is sorta getting nice out. (It's upstate NY tho, it did snow two days ago.)
Let me get back to work now. Check back soon, and in the meantime keep it sexy!
KR

No comments:

Post a Comment